Dowdy v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 149 Va. 383, 400, 140 S.E. 133, 138 (1927).

We hold that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the essential elements of the offense.

[2-3] Contending that the indictment charged an element of the offense not required by the statute, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction of the offense charged. Specifically, he says that the Commonwealth had the burden of proving as a fact that the life of the occupant of the dwelling "was . . . put in peril". We disagree.

Under Code Sec. 18.2-279, it is a Class 4 felony "maliciously" to discharge a firearm "at . . . or against any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be put in peril". Former Code Sec. 18.1-152, a predecessor statute, proscribed the act of shooting into an occupied building.