Dowd v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Because federal courts apply federal procedural law in federal actions, the Declaratory Judgment Act governs. Cf. Turner v. AmericaHomeKey, Inc., No. 3:11-CV-860-D, 2011 WL 3606688, at *5 n.11 (N.D. Tex. 2011) (converting removed state declaratory judgment action to federal declaratory judgment action).

The Department argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction over Dowd's Declaratory Judgment Act claim. Section 1082(a)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, provides a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity from suit. See 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). However, the statute expressly provides that "no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary . . . ." Id. Here, the Department argues that a declaration from this Court that Dowd has paid his debt would preclude the United States from collecting on the outstanding balance owed, thus making Dowd's claim injunctive in nature. The Department cites two cases to support its argument.