DOWD GRAIN CO. v. SARPY
[…] However, in In re Application of Olmer, 275 Neb. 852, ___ N.W.2d ___(2008), the Nebraska Supreme Court expressly recognized that the court's decision in Mogensen had been superseded by legislative enactment. A footnote in Olmer suggests that the Gabel decision was also superseded by the same legislative enactment. Thus, we find Gabel and Mogensen inapplicable to the case before us.

We also observe that, even under the rationale of Gabel and Mogensen, in an error proceeding the district court acts as an appellate court, much the same as it would under § 23-168.04. A petition in error is authorized by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1901 (Cum. Supp. 2006), which states in relevant part that "[a] judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court." However, in the instant case, the district court was not called upon to act as an appellate court.

The instant case was filed as an original action in the district court, not as an appeal to that court.