DOWD GRAIN CO. v. SARPY
[…] Susan L. v. Steven L., 273 Neb. 24, 729 N.W.2d 35 (2007). The board of adjustment procedure cannot be Appellants' exclusive remedy because the Legislature cannot limit the district court's jurisdiction over suits for injunctive relief.

Section 23-114.05 states in pertinent part:

The . . . construction . . . of any building . . . in violation of sections 23-114 to 23-115.02, 23-168.01 to 23-168.04, 23-172 to 23-174, 23-174.02, 23-373, and 23-376 or of any regulation made by the county board under such sections shall be a misdemeanor. Any [specified entity] violating such sections or any regulation of the county board or erecting, constructing, reconstructing, altering, or converting any structure without having first obtained a permit shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor. . . . In addition to other remedies, . . . any owner or owners of real estate within the district affected by the regulations, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful construction . . . to restrain, correct, or abate such violation, or to prevent the illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises. Any taxpayer or taxpayers of the county may institute proceedings to compel specific performance by the proper official or officials of any duty imposed by such sections or in resolutions adopted pursuant to such sections.

(Emphasis supplied.)