Dowadait v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 152-53. It further stated that the "opinion of the Court of Appeals on that question shall not be regarded as of precedential force or effect." Id. The Court in Griffith offers further support for this position. See Griffith v. State Farm, 472 Mich. at 528 ("When Manley was appealed to this Court, we effectively vacated the Court of Appeals room and board analysis."). For these reasons, Plaintiff's reliance on Manley is misplaced. The Court therefore looks to Griffith for the appropriate statutory analysis.

1. MCL § 500.3105(1)

In its opinion, the Griffith Court thoroughly explained its interpretation of the relevant sections of the Michigan No-Fault Act. MCL § 500.3105(1) states: "Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." Griffith v. State Farm, 472 Mich. at 526 (emphasis in original). MCL § 500.3107(1)(a) states:

Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: