Dowadait v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] The Court therefore looks to Griffith for the appropriate statutory analysis.

1. MCL § 500.3105(1)

In its opinion, the Griffith Court thoroughly explained its interpretation of the relevant sections of the Michigan No-Fault Act. MCL § 500.3105(1) states: "Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." Griffith v. State Farm, 472 Mich. at 526 (emphasis in original). MCL § 500.3107(1)(a) states:

Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]
Id.

Regarding MCL § 500.3105(1), the Court stated that "a no-fault insurer is liable to pay benefits only to the extent that the claimed benefits are causally connected to the accidental bodily injury arising out of an automobile accident."