Dow v. State
[…] On appeal, Dow raises several challenges to the superior court's ruling that he was subject to sentencing as a third felony offender. Dow's claim that the California offense of being an accessory after the fact to an attempted robbery does not qualify as a prior felony conviction under Alaska law

First, Dow argues that his conviction for being an accessory after the fact to an attempted robbery does not qualify as a "prior felony conviction" under AS 12.55.-145. Subsection (a)(1)(B) of AS 12.55.145 declares that an out-of-state criminal conviction constitutes a prior felony for purposes of Alaska's presumptive sentencing law if the out-of-state offense has "elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed". Dow apparently concedes that if he had been convicted in California of being an accessory after the fact to a completed robbery, his California conviction would qualify as a "prior felony conviction" under the statute.