Dow v. State
[…] Silver, 108 P.2d 4, 7-8 (Cal. 1940).

Dow has correctly identified a particular type of criminal activity — entry onto mining property with intent to commit a crime — that would qualify as burglary under California law but would not qualify as burglary under Alaska law. This, in and of itself, does not resolve the question of whether a California conviction for burglary qualifies as a "prior felony conviction" under AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) — because our statute does not require strict congruence between the out-of-state criminal statute and the corresponding Alaska statute. Rather, AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) requires only that the out-of-state statute have "elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed".

But we need not decide this issue to resolve Dow's case — because Dow was convicted of first-degree burglary in California. California Penal Code § 460 divides burglaries into two classes: