Dow v. State
[…] The superior court therefore correctly counted Dow's conviction for first-degree burglary as a prior felony conviction for purposes of Alaska's presumptive sentencing law.

Dow's claim that the State failed to prove that Dow was on felony supervision stemming from his last felony — the 1988 California burglary offense — within the 10 years preceding his current drug offenses

Even when a defendant's prior criminal convictions qualify as "prior felonies" for presumptive sentencing purposes, the Alaska Legislature has imposed a time limit on prior felonies of lesser seriousness. Under AS 12.55.145 (a)(1)(A), a defendant's prior unclassified and class A felonies are always counted toward a defendant's presumptive sentencing status, but a defendant's other felonies do not count toward the defendant's presumptive sentencing status "if a period of 10 or more years has elapsed between the date of the defendant's unconditional discharge on the immediately preceding [felony] offense and [the defendant's] commission of the present offense".