Dow v. Shoe Corporation of America
[…] It is alleged that plaintiff from January 10, 1935 to September 30, 1957, duly performed his duties under said employment contract and remains ready, willing and able to perform such agreement, but that on or about the latter date defendant wrongfully refused to employ him for the remainder of the period thereunder.

1. Contending that the agreement sued on is void under the statute of frauds, defendant quotes from the Wisconsin statute, sec. 241.02, ch. 241, Wis.Stat. 1955:

"Agreements, what must be written. In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith:

"(1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof. * * *"