Dow Condon v. Muros N. LTD Partnership
[…] Subdivision (1) provides that any action to recover a commission must be pursuant to an contract "in writing"; (4) requires that the terms of the contract must be included in the writing, and (5) requires that the contract must be signed by the real estate broker. Second, the defendant claims that the plaintiff has not established that the services rendered by the plaintiff were rendered "pursuant to a contract" as is required by the first portion of General Statutes § 20-325a (b).

General Statutes § 20-325a (b) provides, in relevant part: "No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization, (5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6) if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following statement: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION (d) OF SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered . . .

In response to the defendant's argument, the plaintiff cites General Statutes § 20-325a (c), and claims that a broker may recover a commission even if he does not strictly comply with every requirement of § 20-325a (b) "if such person has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive" of § 20-325a (b). The plaintiff contends that at a minimum, there are genuine issues of material fact regarding whether the plaintiff has substantially complied with the requirements of § 20-325a (b)(2)(6), and accordingly, summary judgment is unwarranted.

General Statutes § 20-325a (c) states: "Nothing in subsection (a) of this section or subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment in respect to any acts done or services rendered, if such person has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery."

A.

Prior to 1994, a real estate broker could only maintain an action to recover a commission pursuant to General Statutes § 20-325a if the broker strictly complied with each requirement of § 20-325a (b). See McCutcheon Burr, Inc. v. Berman, 218 Conn. 512, 520, 590 A.2d 438 (1991) (listing cases where listing agreements were held unenforceable for reasons such as: failure to include sale price of property; lack of addresses of parties; lack of broker's address; omission of rate of broker's commission; omission of owner's address, although owner resided at subject property). In 1994, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 94-240, which, with respect to § 20-325a (b)(2)-(6), relaxed the standard from strict compliance to substantial compliance.

General Statutes (Rev, to 1993) § 20-325a (b) provided: "No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the maimer provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent."

P.A. 94-240, also modified § 20-325a (b) and accordingly renumbered the subdivisions therein. See footnote 2.

Neither § 20-325a (c) nor the legislative history of P.A. 94-240 elaborate on the meaning of substantial compliance.