Dover v. Consumer Safety Tech.
[…] (Id.). Defendant moves to dismiss. (ECF No. 9).

"The term 'consumer lease' means a contract in the form of a lease or bailment for the use of personal property by a natural person/or a period of time exceeding four months, and for a total contractual obligation not exceeding $50,000, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not the lessee has the option to purchase or otherwise become the owner of the property at the expiration of the lease, except that such term shall not include any credit sale as defined in section 1602(g) of this title. Such term does not include a lease for agricultural, business, or commercial purposes, or to a government or governmental agency or instrumentality, or to an organization." 15 U.S.C. § 1667(1).

"The term 'lessee' means a natural person who leases or is offered a consumer lease." 15 U.S.C. § 1667(2).

A. The Lease

The Lease is the subject of the parties' dispute, so a detailed description of the document is necessary. The Lease itself is a multi-page document. The first page contains subdivided tables with fees and charges.