Dov v. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Such a request must also be made to the sentencing court. See United States v. Avery, 807 F. App'x 74, 77 (2d Cir. 2020). Again, Dov made that application, which Judge Dimitrouleas considered and denied. (ECF No. 21-1). Accordingly, Dov's request for compassionate release is also DENIED.

B. Furlough

Dov's request for temporary release to obtain medical treatment invokes the federal furlough statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a), which provides, in relevant part:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to—(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility for the purpose of— . . . (3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(3). Whether to grant furlough "is committed to the sole discretion of the BOP." United States v. Schlifstein, No. 18 Crim. 217 (KMW), 2020 WL 2575633, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 21, 2020).