Douty v. Ballard
[…] The Plaintiff also seeks injunctive relief, to-whit: an order allowing him to write his religious beliefs in his [QOL] education packets; an order advancing him to either Level Three, Four or Five of the [QOL] program; an order placing him back in general inmate population; and an order requiring him to be moved to the Northern Correctional Facility.
(ECF No. 32 at 4-5). The undersigned will now address each of these claims in turn.

A. Count One - Denial of Freedom of Religion.

In 2000, Congress enacted the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2). Section 3 of RLUIPA governs restrictions on religious exercise by institutionalized individuals by state or local governments. RLUIPA provides as follows:

No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person - (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).