Dounel v. Duel
[…] The trial court's erroneous dismissal of the legal claims prejudicially denied Dounel his constitutional right to a jury trial on the legal claims. "As a general proposition, '[T]he jury trial is a matter of right in a civil action at law, but not in equity.'" (C & K Engineering Contractors v. Amber Steel Co. (1978) 23 Cal.3d 1, 8, quoting Southern Pac. Transportation Co. v. Superior Court (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 433, 436.) "A jury trial must be granted where the gist of the action is legal." (People v. One 1941 Chevrolet Coupe (1951) 37 Cal.2d 283, 299; see § 592 ["In actions for . . . breach of contract, . . . an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived"].) "Denial of the right to a jury trial is reversible error per se, and no showing of prejudice is required of a party who lost at trial." (Valley Crest Landscape Development, Inc. v. Mission Pools of Escondido, Inc. (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 468, 493.)