Dounel v. Duel
[…] The court disagreed, stating the partition claim was for partition of the assets of the partnership. It denied the motion to amend the judgment.

II

DISCUSSION

Dounel contends the trial court erred in dismissing his legal claims and denying him his constitutional right to a jury trial. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 16 ["Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . ."].) As noted above, Dounel alleged legal and equitable claims in his complaint. The trial court, however, dismissed only the legal claims pursuant to the five-year limitations period in section 583.310. Section 583.360, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]n action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article." Section 583.110 defines an "'[A]ction'" as including "an action commenced by cross-complaint or other pleading that asserts a cause of action or claim for relief." Thus, for the purposes of section 583.360, an action is not the same as a cause of action. (Nassif v.