Douglass v. Firstmerit Bank (In re Douglass)
[…] Since the conveyance did not expressly declare that a joint tenancy was created, Charles R. and Charles M. hold the Property as tenants in common. The Property cannot be held as tenants by the entireties because the Property was not conveyed to two parties who were husband and wife. Moreover, the Michigan Supreme Court has held that a conveyance of real estate to two unmarried people that included the words "as tenants by the entireties" creates a tenancy in common. In re Estate of Kappler, 418 Mich. 237, 239, 341 N.W.2d 113, 114 (1983).

M.C.L.A. § 554.45 reads: "(t)he preceding section shall not apply to mortgages, nor to devises or grants made in trust, or made to executors, or to husband and wife."

B. Dower Rights Attached to Charles M.'s Interest in the Property

The Court also determines that Dana has a dower interest in the Property. A debtor's dower interest is determined by state law.