Douglas v. State
[…] The motion to late file did not mention that the Petitioner was seeking any coram nobis relief. On May 5, 2017, this court granted the Petitioner an additional ten days, and the notice of appeal was filed on May 15, 2017.

ANALYSIS

Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a) provides that the notice of appeal must be filed "within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from." See T.C.A. § 40-30-116 ("The order granting or denying [post-conviction] relief ... shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure."). Rule 4(a) also allows for this court to waive the timely filing requirement "in the interest of justice." This court considers "the nature of the issues for review, the reasons for the delay in seeking relief, and other relevant factors" in determining whether waiver is appropriate.