Douglas v. State
[…] In his opening brief, Douglas argues that he was seeking in camera review of information in the guardianship file that was merely confidential, not privileged. Douglas bases this argument on AS 13.26.021(a), the statute that sets forth the general disclosure rules for guardianship proceedings. This statute provides that, while some documents relating to the existence of a guardianship are available for public inspection, the information contained in court records relating to a guardianship is otherwise confidential and may be released only to case participants or "for good cause shown."

AS 13.26.021(a) ("A notice of the filing of a petition, a summary of all formal proceedings, and a dispositional order or modification or termination of a dispositional order relating to a proceeding under this chapter shall be available for public inspection. All other information contained in the court records relating to a proceeding under this chapter is confidential and available only upon court order for good cause shown ....").