Douglas v. State
[…] People v. Graham , 406 Ill.App.3d 1183, 349 Ill.Dec. 657, 947 N.E.2d 294, 300 (2011) (quoting People v. K.S. , 387 Ill.App.3d 570, 326 Ill.Dec. 1028, 900 N.E.2d 1275, 1278 (2008) ); see also People v. Dace , 114 Ill.App.3d 908, 70 Ill.Dec. 684, 449 N.E.2d 1031 (1983).
We also note that the Pennsylvania psychotherapist-patient privilege is statutory and does not include any exceptions. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5944 (stating that "[t]he confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client"). In contrast, the Alaska psychotherapist-patient privilege is rule-based and includes a number of already established exceptions.