Douglas v. State
[…] Slimskey , 257 Conn. 842, 779 A.2d 723, 732 (2001) ).

State v. Peseti , 101 Hawai'i 172, 65 P.3d 119, 129 (2003) (quoting State v. L.J.P. , 270 N.J.Super. 429, 637 A.2d 532, 537 (1994) ).

Commonwealth v. Barroso , 122 S.W.3d 554, 564 (Ky. 2003).

Goldsmith v. State , 337 Md. 112, 651 A.2d 866, 877 (1995) ; see also State v. Johnson , 440 Md. 228, 102 A.3d 295, 299 (2014).

People v. Stanaway , 446 Mich. 643, 521 N.W.2d 557, 574 (1994).

State v. King , 162 N.H. 629, 34 A.3d 655, 658 (2011) (quoting State v. Gagne , 136 N.H. 101, 612 A.2d 899, 901 (1992) ); see also Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a) (requiring defendant to show "a reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information").

exists which would be favorable to [the] defense."[ ] (Note that "reasonable certainty" in this context is defined as resting between a "reasonable probability" and "more likely than not."[ ])