Douglas v. State
[…] All other information contained in the court records relating to a proceeding under this chapter is confidential and available only upon court order for good cause shown ....").

In response, the State argues that, while there are some parts of a guardianship file that are merely confidential, Douglas's request was primarily to have the neuropsychological reports reviewed, and those reports are privileged under Alaska Evidence Rule 504(b), the psychotherapist-patient privilege. The State also argues that any statements by R.D. in those records would be protected under AS 13.26.241(b), which provides:

Statements of a ward or respondent in the course of evaluations, examinations, and treatment [in guardianship proceedings] are privileged, confidential, and not admissible without the ward's or respondent's consent in any civil or criminal proceeding other than [guardianship] proceedings[.]

In his reply brief, Douglas concedes that the State is correct and that the portions of the guardianship file that he sought to have reviewed are privileged.