Douglas v. State
[…] According to Douglas, there was good cause to conduct an in camera review of these parts of the guardianship file because the appointment of the guardian necessarily meant that R.D. had been found to be incapacitated by a court. Douglas further argued that the "major" medical issues that R.D. alluded to at the grand jury hearing likely included traumatic brain injury, and traumatic brain injuries can "affect [a person's] thinking skills, communication, and emotions."

See AS 13.26.021(a) (formerly AS 13.26.013(a) ) (allowing courts to release "[a]ll ... information contained in the court records" relating to guardianship proceedings "upon court order for good cause shown"). But see AS 13.26.241(b) (formerly AS 13.26.109(b) ) ("Statements of a ward or respondent in the course of evaluations, examinations, and treatment [in guardianship proceedings] are privileged, confidential, and not admissible without the ward's or respondent's consent in any civil or criminal proceeding other than [guardianship] proceedings[.]").

The State opposed the motion, asserting that the neuropsychological and court visitor reports that Douglas wanted reviewed were privileged under Alaska law.