Douglas v. McLain
[…] The Court construes Douglas's claims against the NWCX and the Tennessee Department of Correction ("TDOC") as claims against the State of Tennessee.
The Circuit Court for the Twenty-Sixth Judicial District, also known as the Madison County Circuit Court, is established pursuant to state law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-101 ("The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions, recorders of certain towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery courts, chancery courts, court of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law."). Therefore, the Court also construes any claims against the Madison County Circuit Court as an attempt to assert claims against the State of Tennessee.

I. The Complaint