Douglas v. Lalumiere
[…] Aug. 15, 2005). That reasoning was affirmed by the First Circuit. Higgins v. Penobscot Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't, 446 F.3d 11, 13-14 (1st Cir. 2006). The Plaintiffs do not cite any Maine authority to the contrary.

For this reason, I grant the motion to dismiss with respect to the illegal-eviction claim against Jones.

E. Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act (Count XIII)

Fowler asserts, again in connection to 33 Sanborn Lane, that both F.O. Bailey and Jones violated the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act's (“MUTPA”) prohibition against “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 207 (West 2022). More specifically, the Complaint invokes the rule from 14 M.R.S.A. § 6030 (West 2022) that “[i]t is an unfair and deceptive trade practice . . . for a landlord to require a tenant to enter into a lease or tenancy at will agreement for a dwelling unit . . . in which the tenant agrees to a provision that has the effect of waiving [certain] tenant right[s].” The Complaint also alleges that fraud and removing personal property are unfair and deceptive trade practices.