Douglas v. GSJT, Inc. (In re Douglas)
[…] Douglas to sign a personal guaranty.

The Fourth Circuit succinctly summarized the ECOA in Ballard v. Bank of America, N.A. , 734 F.3d 308, 310 (4th Cir. 2013) :

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act makes it unlawful for "any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of ... marital status." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (2006). Specifically, ECOA regulations prohibit lenders from requiring a spouse's signature on a loan agreement when the applicant individually qualifies for the requested credit. 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (2013) (lenders may not "require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness"). Congress enacted this prohibition to eradicate credit discrimination against married women, whom many creditors traditionally had refused to consider for individual credit.