Douglas v. GSJT, Inc. (In re Douglas)
[…] Id. at § 3-410(b). If there is value in such assets after all claims are satisfied, the remaining property may be distributed to shareholders. Id. at § 3-410(b)(2).

The law is practically identical when a corporation forfeits its existence. See id. § 3-410 (effective June 1, 2004), § 3-515 (effective October 1, 2017).

Maryland law "makes it clear that a corporation continues to exist, at least for some limited purposes beyond forfeiture or dissolution of its charter." Thomas v. Rowhouses, Inc. , 206 Md.App. 72, 47 A. 3d 625, 630 (2012).

According to CA § 3–515, "[w]hen the charter of a Maryland corporation has been forfeited, until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation." This "corporate survivor" statute allows the director-trustees to sue or be sued "in the name of the corporation." The Court of Appeals has interpreted CA § 3-515 to grant directors-trustees power "only for the ‘winding up’ of a corporation's affairs."