Douglas v. EF Educ. First Int'l
[…] Plaintiffs allege that EF Entities violated Chapter 93A, which prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Mass. Gen L. c. 93A § 2; D. 60 ¶ 78. Plaintiffs claim EF Entities violated 940 C.M.R. § 15.06, which they argue constitutes a per se violation of Chapter 93A, and that their actions were “unfair and deceptive, ” thereby violating the statute. Id. ¶ 78. As an initial matter, EF Entities argues that Plaintiffs' Chapter 93A claims are preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713, et seq. (the “Deregulation Act”). D. 76 at 15-16.

1. Preemption

The Deregulation Act states that no state or political subdivision thereof may “enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). The Deregulation Act was enacted “to ensure that the States would not undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own.” Morales v. TWA, 504 U.S. 374, 378 (1992).