Douglas v. EF Educ. First Int'l
[…] Morales v. TWA, 504 U.S. 374, 378 (1992). Under the Deregulation Act, an “air carrier” is defined as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2).

EF Entities claim that they are “indirect air carriers” because they are sellers of travel services, which include air travel, D. 76 at 16, and their Booking Conditions cover air travel, id. Plaintiffs argue that EF International is not an air carrier, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2), because it is not a “citizen of the United States, ” but rather, is a Swiss citizen, D. 80 at 14. A foreign air carrier may also be entitled to preemption, but must be a “a person, not a citizen of the United States, undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide foreign air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(21). “Foreign air transportation” is the “transportation of passengers . . . between a place in the United States and a place outside the United States.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(23). EF International solely operates tours abroad. D. 76 at 2; D. 77-1 at 2. Accordingly, EF International does not qualify as a “foreign air carrier” under 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(21). EF ICE and EF Explore America, however, are United States citizens.