Douglas v. Edwards
[…] As we explain in part III.B, post, none of these arguments has any merit whatsoever. For reasons explained in part III.C, post, we also deny the Douglases' request to treat their appeal as a petition for extraordinary writ relief.

II.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

We grant Edwards's unopposed July 13, 2018 request that we take judicial notice of our opinion in a prior appeal in this matter (Douglas v. Edwards (Apr. 23, 2015, D064389) [nonpub. opn.]) and the record from that appeal. (See Evid. Code, §§ 459 ["The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code ]Section 452"], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of the "records of (1) any court of this state"].) Our factual and procedural background is based in part on undisputed facts drawn from the record in Douglas v. Edwards, supra, D064389.