Douglas-Peters v. Cho, Choe & Holen, P.C.
[…] [Texas Kore Law or its assignee, Forest Law,] knew that [Douglas-Peters'] contract had been terminated by January 19, 2010. [Douglas-Peters] fired her lawyers on January 1, 2010. The lawyers acknowledged being fired on January 19, 2010. The lawyers filed a Motion to Withdraw from [Douglas-Peters'] representation on January 19, 2010.

Since both parties had already treated the contract as terminated, any cause of action for breach of contract occurred no later than January 19, 2010.
(Citations omitted).

1. Applicable Law

Section 16.004(a)(3) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that "[a] person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: . . . (3) debt." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(a)(3) (West 2002). The date a cause of action accrues is normally a question of law. See Etan Indus., Inc. v. Lehmann, 359 S.W.3d 620, 623 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam); IDA Eng'g, Inc. v.