Douglas-Peters v. Cho, Choe & Holen, P.C.
[…] See Keck, 43 S.W.3d at 699; Celmer, 412 S.W.3d at 706.

Part of the attorney's duty is to inform the client of all material facts. See Anglo-Dutch Petroleum, 352 S.W.3d at 450. Attorneys have a duty, at the outset of the representation, to "inform a client of the fee" and "the contract's implications for the client." See Hoover Slovacek, 206 S.W.3d at 565; Celmer, 412 S.W.3d at 706. For a contingent-fee agreement to be enforceable, it must satisfy section 82.065 of the Texas Government Code, which states:

(a) A contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by the attorney and client.

(b) Any contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it is procured as a result of conduct violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas, regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 82.065 (West Supp. 2016). Public policy strongly favors a client's freedom to employ an attorney of his choosing and, except in some instances where counsel is appointed, to discharge the attorney during the representation for any reason or no reason at all. See Hoover Slovacek, 206 S.W.3d at 562. Nonetheless, courts recognize the valid competing interests of an attorney who, like any other professional, expects timely compensation for work performed and results obtained. See Hoover Slovacek, 206 S.W.3d at 563. Accordingly, attorneys are entitled to protection from clients who would abuse the contingent-fee arrangement and avoid duties owed under the contract. See Hoover Slovacek, 206 S.W.3d at 563. Allowing the discharged lawyer to collect the contingent fee from any damages the client recovers, complies with the principle that a contingent-fee attorney is entitled to receive the specified fee only when and to the extent the client receives payment. See Hoover Slovacek, 206 S.W.3d at 562.

Although the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct "do not define standards of civil liability of lawyers," courts look to the Disciplinary Rules for guidance when determining whether a specific situation violated the public policy protections embodied in the Disciplinary Rules. See Royston, 467 S.W.3d at 503; Gillespie v.