Douglas Industries v. Sandstrom Products Co.
[…] With respect to the attorney fee matter, the court rejected all three of Sandstrom's arguments. The court noted Sandstrom conceded its first argument regarding an alleged lack of resistance was "a technicality argument," which the court rejected because Douglas did participate in the oral argument and resisted the motion.

The court also rejected Sandstrom's assertion that to the extent its summary judgment ruling found Douglas's claims that it lacked knowledge of Sandstrom's alleged wrongdoing were "simply untrue," the ruling implicitly found that Douglas's counsel violated Iowa Code section 619.19 (2005) and rule 1.413(1). The court stated,

Iowa Code section 619.19 provides in part:

The signature of a party, the party's legal counsel, or any other person representing the party, to a motion, pleading, or other paper is a certificate that:

1. The person has read the motion, pleading, or other paper.

2. To the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.

3. It is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or cause an unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

If a motion, pleading, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.

If a motion, pleading, or other paper is signed in violation of this section, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person signing, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the motion, pleading, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney fee.

Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.413(1) provides in part:

If a motion, pleading, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the motion, pleading, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney fee. The signature of a party shall impose a similar obligation on such party.

Considering that a lawyer's duty requires him to zealously represent his client, the court cannot find under these facts that Plaintiff's counsel violated either [section] 619.19 or [rule] 1.413(1).