Douglas Building v. Town of Woodstock
[…] The plaintiff also argues that the commission allowed the intervenor to discuss non-environmental issues during the public hearing.

In response, the commission and Rapoport argue that the commission followed proper procedure for handling intervention petitions pursuant to § 22a-19. In fact, they argue that the commission is not required to make a determination on whether the plaintiff's application was "reasonably likely to unreasonably pollute an identified natural resource" before the commission can receive any evidence on possible alternatives to the plaintiff's proposed subdivision.

Section 22a-19 provides in relevant part: "In any administrative . . . proceeding . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state . . . In any administrative . . . proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare."

"It is clear that one basic purpose of [§ 22a-19] is to give persons standing to bring actions to protect the environment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 212 Conn. 727, 734, 563 A.2d 1347 (1989).