Douglas Building v. Town of Woodstock
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 164-65.

Because "[a] moratorium is effectively an `interim' zoning regulation . . . zoning moratoriums fall within the scope of [General Statutes] § 8-2h." 137 East Aurora, LLC v. Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 98 0146592 (December 11, 2000, Rogers, J.) ( 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 180, 183). General Statutes § 8-2h provides in relevant part: "An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application."