Douglas Building v. Town of Woodstock
[…] In addition to the commission's arguments, Rapoport also argues that the commission had substantial evidence in the record to conclude that the plaintiff's application did not conform to Woodstock's subdivision regulations. Specifically, he contends that the plaintiff's application violated § 411 of the regulations, entitled "Conformity to the Regulations and Plans," which allows the commission to consider the plan of open space and conservation in determining whether to approve an application.

General Statutes § 8-25 provides in relevant part: "No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission . . . Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land . . . Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety . . . and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and. development as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs." Similarly, § 101 of Woodstock's subdivision regulations, entitled "Purpose and Authority," provides: "[L]and to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health and safety . . . Proposed streets shall be in harmony with existing and