Douglas Building v. Town of Woodstock
[…] The plaintiff appeals to this court from the decision of the agency denying the application. The plaintiff, in its prayer for relief, explicitly seeks a judgment declaring the agency's decision null and void and an order directing the agency to approve the application. The plaintiff also names the intervenor, Ken Rapoport, and the acting commissioner of environmental protection, Gina McCarthy, as defendants in this appeal. General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . ."

"Pleading and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992). "Aggrievement presents a question of fact for the trial court and the party alleging aggrievement bears the burden of proving it." Bongiorno Supermarket v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 266 Conn. 531, 538-39, 833 A.2d 883 (2003).

The plaintiff alleges that it is statutorily and classically aggrieved by the defendant's decision. Based on the evidence offered at trial, the court found that the plaintiff met its burden of proof on the issue of aggrievement.

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in relevant part, that, "[t]he commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act], inclusive . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57."

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."