Doughten v. Sec'y
[…] Thus, Petitioner's allegations that the trial court violated state law are not proper for the Court's consideration.

Nevertheless, even if this claim was cognizable and otherwise proper for federal habeas review, it is without merit. Similar fact evidence, also known as "collateral crime evidence" or Williams rule evidence, is evidence that points to the commission of a separate crime, and is admissible if relevant for any purpose except demonstration of bad character or propensity. Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959). Pursuant to section 90.404, Florida statutes, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." See also Fed.