Dougherty v. White
[…] Only Dougherty as special administrator and the County are parties to this appeal. Because the individual defendants named in the FAC are not parties to this appeal, we omit all nonpertinent facts pertaining to Dougherty’s claims against them.

Once again, the County demurred, this time to all causes of action except the cause of action to quiet title. The County argued that the Estate could not overcome the absolute immunity conferred upon the County pursuant to Government Code section 860.2 for any claim of damages arising from the collection of a tax. That section provides that a public entity is not “liable for an injury” caused by “[i]nstituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax” or “[a]n act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.” The County also pointed out that in “an identical situation,” the court held that Government Code section 860.2 bars suits for damages and Dougherty’s sole remedy was an action to quiet title.