Dougherty v. a O Smith Corp.
[…] Id., 2007 WL 656857, at *3 (citation omitted).

The relevant authority addressing this issue is 28 U.S.C. § 1367, which governs the court's exercise of supplemental jurisdiction. Under Section 1367, federal courts with original jurisdiction over a federal claim have supplemental jurisdiction over state-law claims that form "part of the same case or controversy." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). A district court may, however, decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state-law claims if "the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3).