Dougan v. Sikorsky Airline Corp.
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiffs submit that, if some of their putative class members qualify as " employees" subject to the Workers' Compensation " exclusive remedy" rule, that this bar does not apply to them.

Defendants also argue that the various, putative members of the class may well have had very different exposures to asbestos while working on the Sikorsky Plant and would therefore have very different needs for medical monitoring

Section 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: " An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees . . . All rights and claims between an employer . . . and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."

The only decision in Connecticut which appears to have addressed the effect of the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act upon a motion for class certification is Hawks v. Light, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV-97-0348494, (April 6, 1998).