Doud v. Yellow Cab of Reno, Inc.
[…] (Doc. # 26 at 22, 24-25.) The Second Judicial District Court's records indicate that Yellow Cab's petition for review of the NTA's decision was denied on September 2, 2014; therefore, this does not provide a basis to defeat the Douds' motion as to this cause of action.

More important, however, is whether a plaintiff can even bring a private civil action for a violation of Chapter 706 of the NRS. (See Doc. # 26 at 22-23.) NRS 706.771 addresses the potential penalties for a violation of any provision of Chapter 706 and states, in pertinent part:

1. Any person or any agent or employee thereof, who violates any provision of this chapter, any lawful regulation of the Authority or any lawful tariff on file with the Authority or who fails, neglects or refuses to obey any lawful order of the Authority or any court order for whose violation a civil penalty is not otherwise prescribed is liable to a penalty of not more than $10,000 for any violation. The penalty may be recovered in a civil action upon the complaint of the Authority in any court of competent jurisdiction.
2. If the Authority does not bring an action to recover the penalty prescribed by subsection 1, the Authority may impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000 for any violation of a provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation or order adopted or issued by the Authority or Department pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. A fine imposed by the Authority may be recovered by the Authority only after notice is given and a hearing is held pursuant to the provisions of chapter 233B of NRS.

Chapter 706 does not provide that an aggrieved individual may bring a private cause of action against a taxi company to enforce its provisions.