Double H Masonry, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Policy Considerations

The inclusion of surety in the South Dakota Insurance Code is persuasive but not the only consideration This Court finds additional support for its holding from Dodge, supra The Court agrees with the reasoning in Dodge in that the purpose of a construction payment/performance bond is not for commercial advantage but rather to provide security and protection in the event of a defaulting principal, similar to the purpose of insurance Pursuant to SDCL § 56-2-1, a suretyship is defined as "a contract by which one who at the request of another and for the purpose of securing to him a benefit becomes responsible for the performance by the latter of some act in favor of a third party or hypothecates property as security therefor " (emphasis added) Similarly, under SDCL § 58-1-2(8), insurance is defined as "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay or provide a specified or determinable amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies " (emphasis added) "To allow the surety to purposefully delay or