Double H Masonry, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] C R S A § 10-1-102(8), now codified at C R S A § 10-1-102(13), defines "Insurer" as, "every person engaged as principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the busmess of making contracts of insurance " Similarly, SDCL § 58-1-2(10) defines "Insurer" as, "every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance "

[i]n our opinion the legislature clearly and unequivocally by the foregoing statutes defined a[] surety as an insurer and placed them within the purview of SDCL 58-12-3, which reads 'In all actions against any insurance company on any policy or certificate of any type of insurance '
Id at 323