Double D Properties v. Dallaire
[…] General Statutes § 4-165 addresses immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability for "damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment."

The court finds that any unilateral actions that the defendant took with respect to the placement of the boulder at the end of her driveway constructed in accordance with the A-2 survey prepared for her, were not done with any willful or malicious conduct or intent.