Dotson v. Cogswell (In re Cogswell)
[…] Mr. Dotson's complaint contained a number of assertions and requests for relief involving both Mr. Cogswell's general discharge under Bankruptcy Code § 727 (11 U.S.C. § 101, et seq.), and the dischargeability of Mr. Dotson's judgment debt under Bankruptcy Code § 523. Through motions to dismiss and a motion for summary judgment only a single count of Mr. Dotson's complaint survived for trial—Mr. Dotson's claim that Mr. Cogswell should be denied a discharge of all his debts under Bankruptcy Code § 727(a)(4).

See the Memorandum and Order on Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment dated January 1, 2012, Docket No. 80.

Section 727(a)(4) provides in pertinent part:

The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless—
. . .
(4) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case—
(A) made a false oath or account;
(B) presented or used a false claim
As the statutory entitlement to a discharge is to be construed "liberally in favor of the debtor[] . . . [t]he reasons for denying a discharge to a bankrupt must be real and substantial, not merely technical and conjectural." Boroff v.