DOTO v. CRITELLI
[…] Section 52-410 (a) provides, in part: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement." Whereas § 52-408 of our statutes, provides: "An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable. . . ." "As a matter of policy, arbitration agreements are favored, particularly in the field of labor-management disputes. `Arbitration is an arrangement for taking and abiding by the judgment of selected persons in some disputed matter, instead of carrying it to the established tribunals of