DOTO v. CRITELLI
[…] The plaintiff further testified that White Street Plaza operates as and through DC Realty as evidenced by plaintiff's exhibit 4 entitled, "AMENDMENT TO PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT OF WHITE STREET PLAZA, A/K/A DC REALTY." Although the plaintiff further testified that DC Realty operated White Street Plaza, that the leases were executed by DC Realty and the insurance was issued in that name, the court can logically conclude that White Street Plaza was in fact DC Realty which in turn was owned by the plaintiff and the decedent and covered by this partnership agreement.

Section 52-410 (a) provides, in part: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement." Whereas § 52-408 of our statutes, provides: "An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable. .