Dothan Area Chamber of Commerce v. Shealy
[…] Rogers v. City of Mobile, 277 Ala. 261, 278, 169 So.2d 282, 298 (1964). We are equally hesitant to examine the adequacy of the consideration received by the City in this case, leaving that determination to the judgment of the City's duly elected officials. After reviewing the record, this Court has found no evidence of a constitutional violation. Therefore, the judgment of the trial court is in error on this point.

Compliance with § 11-47-21

The trial court also held that the lease was invalid because the City had failed to comply with Ala. Code 1975, § 11-47-21. That statute is reproduced below:

"The governing body of any city or town in this state may, by ordinance to be entered on its minutes, lease any of its real property not needed for public or municipal purposes, and a lease made by the mayor in accordance with such ordinance shall be binding for the term specified in the lease, not to exceed a period of 99 years; provided, that in counties having a population of not less than 225,000 and not more than 400,000 inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census, such limitation of the term to a period of 99 years shall not apply to any oil, gas or mineral lease made in accordance with such ordinance." (Emphasis added.)

The trial court held that this statute requires a finding by the City that the property to be leased is not needed for public purposes and held that a declaration in Ordinance No. 88-251 did not satisfy that requirement. That declaration is reproduced, in relevant part, below: