Dot v. Dondero
[…] US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 10, § 2. When an agency, such as plaintiff, exercises its condemnation powers to acquire the property, the UCPA must be looked to for the applicable procedures and the available damages and remedies. See MCL 213.52; MSA 8.265(2); State Highway Comm v Biltmore Investment Co, Inc, 156 Mich. App. 768, 771; 401 N.W.2d 922 (1986). Consistent with the constitutional mandate, the property owner is entitled to just compensation for the property taken. MCL 213.63; MSA 8.265(13). The required methodology for determining the value of the property is set forth in MCL 213.70; MSA 8.265(20), which provides in pertinent part:

The property shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had not been contemplated. The date of acquiring and of valuation in a proceeding pursuant to this act shall be the date of filing unless the parties agree to a different date, or unless a different date is determined by a counterclaim filed pursuant to section 21. The value of each parcel, and of a part of a parcel remaining after the acquisition of a part of the parcel, shall be determined with respect to the condition of the property and the state of the market on the date of valuation.

Hence, the threshold question is the date of the acquisition or taking, and the next question is the just compensation owed for that taking.