Dosso v. Azar
[…] Banfi v. Am. Hosp. for Rehab., 529 S.E.2d 600, 605-606 (W.Va. 2000); see Lancaster v. USP Hazelton, No. 3:16CV30, 2017 WL 3448187, at *3 (N. D. W. Va. Aug. 11, 2017) (Groh, Chief J.) ("[T]he general rule is that negligence can be proved only by expert witnesses in medical malpractice cases."). Because expert testimony is usually required in medical malpractice cases, a notice of claim and screening certificate of merit is generally required to be served on each healthcare provider named in the action prior to filing suit. Id.; W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). The only situation in which a screening certificate of merit is not required is where it is futile because the "action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c); see Lancaster, 2017 WL 3448187, at *3.

"Failure to serve a screening certificate of merit in accordance with § 55-7B-6, in most circumstances, calls for dismissal."