Doss v. Burt
[…] Under Michigan law,

[t]he elements of larceny in a building are: (1) the actual or constructive taking of goods or property of another, (2) without the consent and against the will of the owner, and (3) a carrying away or asportation of the goods, (4) with a felonious intent, (5) the taking having occurred within the confines of the building.
People v. Randolph, 466 Mich. 532, 552 n. 25, 648 N.W.2d 164, 175 n. 25 (2002). A house is a "building" within the meaning of the statute. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.360 (stating that "[a]ny person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony").

However, the prosecutor argued:

This is an Armed Robbery. It has nothing to do with Larceny in a Building. This is a house, it's not a building, it's not a warehouse. It's a house that a woman lives in with her child. . . .

Tr.