Dorweiler v. Wirsbo Company
[…] (1) in violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;

(3) made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) affected by other error of law;

(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) arbitrary or capricious.

Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2007); see Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs. Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn.App. 2007) (applying this standard).

Under Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5), the court of appeals may reverse or modify the ULJ's findings or inferences if they are "unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted." This court views the ULJ's factual findings in the light most favorable to the decision, giving deference to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006).