Dorsey v. United Technologies Corp.
[…] In addition to the named defendant, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company and Cigna Property and Casualty Company are also defendants.

The trial commissioner found that the plaintiff's notice of claim was timely filed. The board, by majority, reversed the trial commissioner's decision and determined that the claim should have been dismissed for failure to file notice within one year following the date of last exposure pursuant to General Statutes § 31-294c (a).

General Statutes § 31-294c (a) provides: "No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident, or the date of the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease and the nature of the disease, as the case may be, and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed. An employee of the state shall send a copy of the notice to the Commissioner of Administrative Services. As used in this section, `manifestation of a symptom' means manifestation to an employee claiming compensation, or to some other person standing in such relation to him that the knowledge of the person would be imputed to him, in a manner that is or should be recognized by him as symptomatic of the occupational disease for which compensation is claimed."

"Our standard of review of the board's determination is clear. [T]he [board's] hearing of an appeal from the commissioner is not a de novo hearing of the facts.