Dorsey v. Edmonds
[…] According to Dorsey, counsel led him to believe that the potential sentence could range from probation to life, and did not inform him that forcible sodomy carried a mandatory minimum sentence. Dorsey raised the same claim in his state habeas petition. The Supreme Court of Virginia held that the claim failed to satisfy either prong of the Strickland test. For the following reasons, the Supreme Court's decision is entitled to deference.

First, as the Supreme Court noted in its opinion, a conviction for forcible sodomy under Virginia Code § 18.2-67.1 does not carry a mandatory minimum sentence. Although the statute provides that "forcible sodomy is a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or for any term not less than five years," Va. Code § 18.2-67.1(B), a trial court is not required to impose a period of incarceration. Instead, the trial court may, in its discretion, suspend or modify the sentence imposed for violating § 18.2-67.1, or place the defendant on probation. See Va. Code § 19.2-303; see also Va.