Dorsey v. 99 Cents Only Stores, Inc.
[…] Whether the danger of the step was so obvious that plaintiff should have seen it is a question of fact for the jury to resolve. We therefore decline to find the condition within the store was open and obvious and defendant had no duty as a matter of law to warn about it.

II.

Trivial Defect

Defendant contends if the defect is not open and obvious, the condition is trivial as a matter of law. When a property defect is determined to be trivial, no liability for the condition attaches. The "trivial defect defense" is defined in Government Code section 830.2 as follows: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used." The rule originally arose in the context of government tort liability, but has been extended to protect private defendants sued for premises liability. (Ursino v. Big Boy Restaurants (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 394, 398.)