Dorsey Sch. of Bus., Inc. v. Charter Twp. of Saginaw
[…] MCL 211.154(1) provides that the STC may correct the assessed value of taxable property for previous years if the property has been "incorrectly reported or omitted" for the current tax year or any of the two immediately preceding tax years. See Superior Hotels, LLC v Mackinaw Twp, 282 Mich App 621, 633; 765 NW2d 31 (2009). This Court has noted that the error must be "based upon incorrect reporting or omission." Id.

MCL 211.53a provides:

Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.

MCL 211.9(1)(a) exempts the "personal property of . . . educational institutions incorporated under the laws of this state" from taxation.