Dorsey Sch. of Bus., Inc. v. Charter Twp. of Saginaw
[…] Petitioner sought a refund of the 2015, 2016, and 2017 personal taxes property taxes it had paid, as well as the portion of the 2014 property taxes it had paid in 2015. The petition named the STC as a respondent.

MCL 211.53a permits a taxpayer to recover excess taxes paid due to a "clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer" if the suit is filed within three years of the date of the payment.

The STC moved the Tribunal for summary disposition and to dismiss it as a co-respondent. The Tribunal denied the STC's motion for summary disposition, but granted its motion to dismiss it from the case.