Dorris v. Accounts Receivable Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Therefore, Dorris' Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts I-IV and VI, as to the second call, is DENIED. As to Count VII, Dorris' Motion is DENIED in its entirety.

b. Remaining FDCPA Claims

Having ruled on the dispute regarding the existence of a second call, the Court now reviews Dorris' FDCPA counts solely on the basis of the remaining July 26, 2010 calls. Namely, each of the calls to Dorris and the first call to Susan.

i. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b (Counts I-III)

Counts I through III allege violations of subsections 1692b(1)-(3). Section 1692b, however, only concerns communications that seek to acquire location information from third parties. This section provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall" engage in, or abstain from, various actions enumerated in the subsections. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. Therefore, the success of Counts I-III hinge upon the question of whether Karen contacted Susan for the purpose of obtaining location information on Dorris.