Dorough v. Ricks
[…] Burns v. Marshall, 767 So. 2d 347, 351 (Ala. 2000). The requirements for the valid execution of a will are set forth in § 43-8-131, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"Except as provided within section 43-8-135, every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other person in the testator's presence and by his direction, and shall be signed by at least two persons each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will."

Section 43-8-132 (a) provides that a will may be made self-proving "by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal ...." (Emphasis added.) Section 43-8-132(c) provides that, "[i]f the will is self-proved, as provided in this section, compliance with signature requirements for execution is conclusively presumed ...."

In Ex parte Helms, 873 So. 2d 1139, 1144 (Ala. 2003), the supreme court held that a will does not comply with the requirements of § 43-8-132(a) unless the official seal of an officer authorized to administer oaths is affixed to the will.