Dorough v. Ricks
[…] The proponent of a contested will has the burden of making a prima facie showing that the will was validly executed. Burns v. Marshall, 767 So. 2d 347, 351 (Ala. 2000). The requirements for the valid execution of a will are set forth in § 43-8-131, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"Except as provided within section 43-8-135, every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other person in the testator's presence and by his direction, and shall be signed by at least two persons each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will."