Dorough v. Ricks
[…] Accordingly, in the present case, we conclude that the October 15, 2009, order of the Autauga Probate Court finding that the will was self-proving and admitting it to probate had no probative value in the will contest in the trial court and, therefore, that that order did not make a prima facie showing that the will was self-proving.

Because Ricks did not make a prima facie showing that the will is self-proving, she could only meet her burden of making a prima facie showing that the will was validly executed if she made a prima facie showing that satisfied the requirements of § 43-8-167, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Wills offered for probate, except noncupative wills, must be proved by one or more of the subscribing witnesses, or if they be dead, insane or out of the state or have become incompetent since the attestation, then by the proof of the handwriting of the testator, and that of at least one of the witnesses to the will. where no contest is filed, the testimony of only one attesting witness is sufficient.
b) If none of the subscribing witnesses to such will are produced, their insanity, death, subsequent incompetency or absence from the state must be satisfactorily shown before proof of the handwriting of the testator, or any of the subscribing witnesses, can be received
(Emphasis added.)

In Ferrell v. Minnifield, 275 Ala. at 391, 155 So. 2d at 348, the supreme court stated:

"Under [present § 43-8-167, Ala.