Dorough v. Ricks
[…] Ricks argues that the October 15, 2009, order of the Autauga Probate Court finding that the will is self-proving and admitting it to probate is sufficient to make a prima facie showing that the will is self-proving. Section 43-8-169 provides that, when the valid execution of a will is proved in the probate court by the testimony of the subscribing witnesses, "the testimony of the witnesses must be reduced to writing by [the probate judge], signed by the witnesses and, with the will, immediately recorded in a book provided and kept for that purpose." Section 43-8-202, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"The circuit court may, [when a will contest is commenced in circuit court after the will has been admitted to probate by the probate court], direct an issue to be tried by a jury, and on the trial before the jury, or hearing before the circuit judge, the testimony of the witnesses reduced to writing by the judge of probate, according to section 43-8-169, is evidence to be considered by the judge or jury."
(Emphasis added.)