Dorough v. Ricks
[…] The original of the will, which would be the best evidence of whether the notary public's official seal is affixed to the will, was not introduced into evidence.

Ricks argues that the October 15, 2009, order of the Autauga Probate Court finding that the will is self-proving and admitting it to probate is sufficient to make a prima facie showing that the will is self-proving. Section 43-8-169 provides that, when the valid execution of a will is proved in the probate court by the testimony of the subscribing witnesses, "the testimony of the witnesses must be reduced to writing by [the probate judge], signed by the witnesses and, with the will, immediately recorded in a book provided and kept for that purpose." Section 43-8-202, Ala. Code 1975, provides: