California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] (Massey, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 678.) The specific issue raised in Massey was whether the 240-week provision was tolled until the youngest dependent’s 18th birthday. (Ibid.) However, and most relevant to the case before us, the Supreme Court in Massey cited to Berkebile for determination of the “date of injury” in cases involving section 5412, i.e., occupational disease or cumulative trauma injuries:

Thompson’s date of injury was the initial date of his disability, i.e., October 19, 1979. Section 5412 provides: “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” For purposes of death benefit claims, the date of injury may depend on the claimant’s knowledge of the industrial nature of the injury causing death. (Berkebile v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 940, 945 [193 Cal.Rptr. 12].)