California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] (U.S. Const., Fourteenth Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 13.) However, her right to recover death benefits is wholly statutory, and her constitutional objection has no bearing on the issue.” (Ruiz, supra, 45 Cal.2d at p. 414.)

“The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” (Lab. Code, § 5412, emphasis added.)

Should section 5406.7 apply in this case, the 240-week time limitation is extended to 420 weeks. (Lab. Code, § 5406.7(a) [“...may be commenced after 240 weeks from the date of injury and no later than 420 weeks from the date of injury...”].)

In that the applicant’s right to workers’ compensation death benefits are independent and severable from the decedent’s inter vivos rights, a determination as to the decedent’s knowledge of the industrial origin of his disability is not dispositive of the statute of limitations issue.