Dorocon, Inc. v. Burke
[…] See Schwartz v. Swartz, 723 A.2d 841, 843 (D.C. 1998) ("A liquidated debt is one which at the time it arose . . . was an easily ascertainable sum certain.") (quoting Dist. of Columbia v. Pierce Assocs., Inc., 527 A.2d 306, 311 (D.C. 1987)). However, an examination of the Consulting Agreement reveals that no explicit provision was made for the collection of pre-judgment interest. Accordingly, because there is no "rate fixed by contract," Section 15-108 is inapplicable to Plaintiff's claim for pre-judgment interest.

In contrast, Section 15-109 provides in pertinent part:

In an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment only. This section does not preclude the jury, or the court, if the trial be by the court, from including interest as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff.

D.C. Code § 15-109. As such, because the trial in this case will be before a jury, Plaintiff is entitled to pre-judgment interest under its breach of contract counts only if the jury "includes prejudgment interest as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff." Schwartz, 723 A.2d at 844 (quoting D.C. Code § 15-109). Indeed, prejudgment interest is generally regarded as "'merely another element of damages.'" Waverly Taylor, Inc. v. Polinger, 583 A.2d 179, 185 (D.C. 1990) (quoting Kiser v. Huge, 517 F.2d 1237, 1251 (D.C. Cir. 1974)).