Dorner v. Wilmette Real Estate & Mgmt. Co.
[…] Royce Realty & Management Corp., 2012 IL App (2d) 110602. In addition, the WRE defendants argue plaintiff suffered no prejudice because she prevailed when the circuit court denied the judgment n.o.v. motion. ¶ 27 To resolve this issue, we look to section 2-1202(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2010)). Section 2-1202(b) of Code provides that motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict "must be sought in a single post-trial motion." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2010). Section 2-1202(b) also states "[t]he post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief." Id.