Dorner v. Wilmette Real Estate & Mgmt. Co.
[…] Accordingly, there is no viable jurisdictional question before us. That being said, the question remains whether section 2-1202(b) of the Code, which expressly provides a judgment n.o.v. motion "must be sought in a single post-trial motion," mandates that a posttrial motion be in writing to be effective. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2010). ¶ 30 We conclude the language in section 2-1202(b) is determinative. If a party seeking posttrial relief files a written motion within the 30-day period following judgment, only the written posttrial motion controls. The clear and unambiguous language of section 2-1202(b) provides that the posttrial motion "must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired," which contemplates that the posttrial motion be in writing to be effective. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2010). ¶ 31 In this case, the WRE defendants orally moved for judgment n.o.v. following the jury verdict.