Dorman v. Madison Cnty.
[…] That motion was granted by Judge Chapman and the Honorable Ronald J. Foster was assigned the case.

¶ 15 Subsection (a)(3) of the statute addresses a "petition for substitution of judge for cause" and provides in relevant part that "[e]very application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 2-1001(a)(3)(ii). The statute further states that "[u]pon the filing of a petition for substitution ofjudge for cause, a hearing to determine whether cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition." Id. § 2-1001(a)(3)(iii). The plaintiffs argue that they alleged adequate cause in their petition and, thus, purport that they were entitled, following the filing of their motions, to have those motions assigned to a different judge for review.