Dorman v. Madison Cnty.
[…] Id. "Thus, whether dismissal of plaintiff's complaint was proper 'depends on whether plaintiff strictly complied with the requirements of the [ARL].'" Id. (quoting Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 226 Ill.2d 169, 179 (2007)).

¶ 22 Section 3-102 of the ARL provides that a party to the proceeding before the administrative agency is barred from seeking judicial review of the administrative decision unless review is sought "within the time and in the manner" set forth in the ARL. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020). Section 3-103 of the ARL requires as follows: "Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3-103. The ARL also provides that the plaintiff "shall, by affidavit filed with the complaint, designate the last known address of each defendant upon whom service shall be made." Id. § 3-105.