Dorman v. Madison Cnty.
[…] It is undisputed the Defendant did not take final action against the Plaintiffs on April 15, 2020, either in open session or closed session.
The April 16, 2020 meeting was a Special Meeting, which had the following agenda for the executive session: 'Closed Session for board members to discuss specific personnel in accordance with IAW 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(1).' Further, the Defendant had the following agenda for the open session: "Action to be taken by the board on specific personnel." See Exhibit C attached to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment. 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) states:
Public notice of any special meeting except a meeting held in the event of a bonafide emergency, or of any rescheduled regular meeting, or of any reconvened meeting, shall be given at least 48 hours before such meeting, which notice shall also include the agenda for the special, rescheduled, or reconvened meeting, but the validity of any action taken by the public body which is germane to a subject on the agenda shall not be affected by other errors or omissions in the agenda.
In re Foxfield Subdivision, 396 Ill.App.3d 989, 996 (2nd Dist. 2009) noted that 'germane' is defined as 'in close relationship, appropriate, relevant, pertinent.' The Foxfield court held the following: