Dorman v. Computer Credit, Inc.
[…] Douglass v. Convergent Outsourcing , 765 F.3d 299, 303 (3d Cir.2014) (citation omitted). Here, it is undisputed, and the Court finds, that the first three elements are satisfied. (SOF ¶¶ 7-9.) At issue is the fourth prong: whether CCI violated a provision of the FDCPA in attempting to collect the debt.

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff alleges that CCI violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(8), which prohibits a debt collector from using “unfair or unconscionable means” to collect a debt, and includes the following, nonexclusive list of prohibitions: “using any language or symbol, other than the debt collector's address, on any envelope when communicating with a consumer by use of the mails or by telegram, except that a debt collector may use his business name if such name does not indicate that he is in the debt collection business.” Id. The issue before the Court is whether CCI violated § 1692f(8) when it sent Plaintiff the Collection Letter with the following information visible through a glassine window :