Dorman v. Computer Credit, Inc.
[…] Gov't of Virgin Islands v. Berry , 604 F.2d 221, 225 (3d Cir.1979) (quoting United States v. Kirby , 74 U.S. (7 Wall.) 482, 487, 19 L.Ed. 278 (1868) ).

The precise question before the Court is whether CCI's use of a large portion of Plaintiff's account number, which in and of itself does not reveal any identifying information, violates the FDCPA. A plain reading of the statute leads to the conclusion that a violation has occurred. In pertinent part, § 1692f(8) prohibits the use of “any language or symbol, other than the debt collector's address, on any envelope when communicating with a consumer by use of the mails ....” Id. The alphanumeric symbol visible through the glassine window here is clearly a “symbol[ ] other than the debt collector's address.” CCI does not argue otherwise. Thus, under a plain reading of the statute, a violation has occurred.