Dorfman v. Nutramax Laboratories, Inc.
[…] B. Breach of Express Warranty Claim

Defendants contend that the Court should dismiss Plaintiff's breach of express warranty claim in its entirety and with prejudice because "Plaintiff did not plead or provide Defendants with notice of the alleged breach before filing suit," as required under California Commercial Code § 2607(3)(A). Plaintiff contends that Nutramax, as the manufacturer of the Cosamin products, was not required to receive pre-suit notice pursuant to California Commercial Code §2607(3)(A). Plaintiff acknowledges that he did not provide the requisite pre-suit notice of the alleged breach to Wal-Mart and Rite-Aid.

A "buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A). The "notice requirement means pre-suit notice." Alvarez v. Chevron Corp., 656 F.3d 925, 932 (9th Cir. 2011). "However, when claims are against a defendant in its capacity as a manufacturer, not as a seller, plaintiff is not required to give notice."