Doreeen SCANNELL, as Executrix of the Estate of Sophia Linnane v. IRISH AMERICAN COMMUNITY CENTER, INC.
[…] B. Count Two (Unjust Enrichment)

This claim was not addressed at any length (if at all) at trial, and has not been briefed by plaintiff in its post-trial brief. This probably reflects a prudent use of litigation resources. See Argentinis v. Fortuna, 134 Conn.App. 538, 557 (2012) (rejecting unjust enrichment claim in this context). In any event, the claim is considered abandoned. See, e.g., Collins v. Goldberg, 28 Conn.App. 733, 738 (1992).

Judgment shall enter for defendant on Count Two (unjust enrichment).

C. Count Three (Violation of C.G.S. § 52-560)

General Statutes § 52-560 provides a statutory remedy against " [a]ny person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another ..." A violator is required to pay the landowner " three times the reasonable value of the tree," unless " the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the